Free tool · updated 21 October 2026

Instagram engagement rate calculator

Paste an Instagram post link or @handle, or type in a post's numbers, to get the engagement rate and see how it ranks against creators of the same size and category.

We fetch the public numbers for you.

How to calculate Instagram engagement rate

Instagram shows two kinds of engagement on other people's posts: likes and comments. Shares and saves are only visible to the account owner, so they can't go into a rate you work out for someone else.

  • Engagement rate by plays = (likes + comments) ÷ plays. Only Reels and videos have plays, which Instagram now shows as views. This is the fairer one for comparing creators, because plays are what Instagram actually delivered.
  • Engagement rate by followers = (likes + comments) ÷ the creator's followers. This works for every post, photos and carousels included, so it's the only rate a photo or carousel gets.

Some tools add shares and saves from the creator's own insights, or divide by reach. Both need access to the creator's account, and the results aren't comparable with a rate from public numbers.

A worked example

<!-- example -->

A Reel has 30,000 plays, 900 likes and 30 comments. The creator has 40,000 followers.

  • Engagements: 900 + 30 = 930.
  • By plays: 930 ÷ 30,000 = 3.1%.
  • By followers: 930 ÷ 40,000 = 2.3%.

A carousel by the same creator with 600 likes and 20 comments has no plays, so it only gets a rate by followers: 620 ÷ 40,000 = 1.6%.

<!-- /example -->

One post or several

One post compares a single post with every post by creators in the same tier and category: Reels and videos by plays, any post by followers. Several posts takes the median rate across 5 to 12 of a creator's posts and compares it with other creators' medians. Paste an @handle and the calculator fetches the creator's recent posts for you.

What is a good engagement rate on Instagram?

The median UK or US micro Instagram creator (10,000 to 99,999 followers) had an engagement rate by plays of 3.1% on their Reels and videos from July to September 2026, across 13,894 creators with at least 5 of them.

The top quarter of micro creators had a median by plays above 4.8%, and the top tenth above 7.0%, July to September 2026.

By followers, counting every post, the median micro creator had 0.89%, across 16,803 creators with at least 5 posts, July to September 2026.

The median Reel or video by a UK or US micro creator had an engagement rate by plays of 3.1%, across 287,673 videos and Reels, July to September 2026.

Median Instagram engagement rate by follower tier, UK and US, July to September 2026

Tier (current followers)Median creator, by playsMiddle half of creatorsMedian creator, by followersMedian post, by playsCreators (5+ posts)PostsOf which videos and Reels
Nano (1,000 to 9,999)2.8%1.3% to 4.4%1.9%2.9%1,40033,96224,508
Micro (10,000 to 99,999)3.1%1.8% to 4.8%0.89%3.1%16,803392,676287,673
Mid (100,000 to 499,999)3.2%1.8% to 5.1%0.33%3.2%57,9701,589,5931,142,170
Macro (500,000 to 999,999)3.5%2.0% to 5.3%0.38%3.4%8,905296,867222,276
Mega (1,000,000+)3.4%2.0% to 5.1%0.36%3.3%7,632248,301181,801

Each creator's median rate across their posts, creators with at least 5 posts. By plays = (likes + comments) ÷ plays, videos and Reels only, creators with at least 5 of them. By followers = (likes + comments) ÷ followers, every post.

Median Instagram creator engagement rate by plays, by category and tier, UK and US, July to September 2026

CategoryNanoMicroMidMacroMega
All categories2.8%3.1%3.2%3.5%3.4%
Lifestyle2.5%3.0%3.1%3.4%3.3%
Entertainmenttoo few4.0%4.1%4.3%4.0%
Fashiontoo few2.7%2.8%2.8%3.0%
Sportstoo few3.3%3.3%3.6%3.7%
Societytoo few3.8%4.2%4.9%4.1%
Food & Drinkstoo few2.7%2.6%3.1%3.0%
Comedytoo few3.7%3.9%4.5%4.2%
Beauty2.9%2.9%2.5%2.6%2.7%
Educationtoo few2.9%2.7%2.8%2.9%
Animalstoo few6.2%6.2%too fewtoo few
Fitness & Healthtoo few2.8%2.6%2.9%2.4%
Automotivetoo few4.3%3.9%too fewtoo few
Technologytoo fewtoo few2.4%too fewtoo few
Arttoo few4.3%3.5%3.7%too few
TV/Filmtoo fewtoo few4.1%too fewtoo few
Traveltoo few3.1%2.9%2.9%too few
Familytoo few2.5%2.7%too fewtoo few
Motivationtoo few3.7%3.6%4.5%too few
Dramatoo fewtoo fewtoo fewtoo fewtoo few

"Too few": under 200 creators with 5+ videos or Reels or under 2,000 of them, so the calculator compares with the whole tier instead.

Good depends on the category

Creators of the same size get different rates depending on what they post. Among UK and US micro creators, the median by plays ranged from 2.5% for family to 6.2% for animals and pets, July to September 2026.

The median micro beauty creator had 2.9%, the median micro fashion creator 2.7% and the median micro food and drink creator 2.7%, July to September 2026.

Pick the creator's category in the calculator to compare like with like.

Why engagement rate by followers falls as accounts grow

By plays, the median creator sits between 2.8% and 3.5% in every tier. By followers it falls from 1.9% for nano creators to 0.89% for micro and 0.33% for mid-size creators (100,000 to 499,999 followers), July to September 2026.

Most of a big account's followers don't see a given post, and Reels reach people who don't follow the creator at all. So plays don't grow in step with followers, and a rate by followers mostly tells you how far a post travelled. Compare creators of different sizes by plays where you can.

FAQ

Does Instagram engagement rate include shares and saves?

Not ours. Instagram only shows shares and saves to the account owner, so a rate anyone can check uses likes and comments. If a creator sends you their insights, a rate with shares and saves will be higher and isn't comparable with these benchmarks.

Why does a photo or carousel only get a rate by followers?

Photos and carousels have no play count, so there's nothing to divide by except followers. Their rate by followers is compared with every post, photos, carousels and Reels together, as in the benchmarks.

What if the creator hides likes?

Then there's no engagement rate for that post. Hidden likes aren't zero, and a rate without them would be wrong. When you look up a handle, posts with hidden likes are left out and listed with the reason.

Can I check a creator by their handle?

Yes. Paste their @handle and the calculator fetches their recent public posts, skips any under 7 days old, paid or with hidden likes, and compares the median of the rest with other creators' medians. Private accounts can't be fetched. Kyra One shows every creator's real engagement if you're vetting creators for a campaign.

Why does a post need to be 7 days old?

A post keeps gathering plays and likes after its first day, so a new post isn't comparable yet. The benchmarks only use posts captured at least 7 days after posting, and the calculator only ranks posts that old.

Why aren't paid posts ranked?

Posts flagged as advertising are left out of the benchmarks, because paid posts tend to get lower engagement and ranking them against unpaid posts wouldn't be fair. You still get the rate.

Can an Instagram engagement rate be over 100%?

By followers, yes: a Reel that reaches far beyond the creator's audience can get more likes and comments than they have followers. By plays, no. More engagements than plays is a counting error.

Method

The benchmarks cover 2,561,399 Instagram posts by 112,812 UK and US creators with at least 1,000 followers, uploaded July to September 2026: 1,858,428 Reels and videos, 517,429 carousels and 185,542 photos. Kyra is a creator marketing company, and these are posts Kyra tracks, not every post on Instagram. Kyra tracks more mid-size and large accounts than small ones, so the nano tier is the smallest. Updated 21 October 2026; we refresh it every quarter.

  • Which posts: each post's likes, comments and plays at its latest capture, kept only if that capture was at least 7 days after it went up. A collab post shared by two creators counts once.
  • What we left out: 1,734,691 posts last captured less than 7 days after upload, 121,227 posts flagged as advertising, 18,544 Reels and videos with fewer than 100 plays and 8,301 with more engagements than plays (counting errors).
  • Flagged as advertising means Instagram's paid-partnership label, or #ad, #sponsored or a hashtag ending in "partner" in the caption. "#ad" is matched anywhere in a tag, so a tag like #adidas counts too. Our data only has the paid-partnership label for Reels and videos, so photos and carousels are flagged by their caption alone.
  • Hidden likes: our data stores a post with hidden likes as zero likes. 5,688 posts in the benchmarks have zero likes, some of them for that reason. They're kept, as on TikTok, where zero engagement is a real outcome.
  • Tiers use each creator's follower count when we pulled the data, not when they posted: nano 1,000 to 9,999, micro 10,000 to 99,999, mid 100,000 to 499,999, macro 500,000 to 999,999, mega 1 million or more.
  • Categories come from each creator's primary content category in Kyra's creator analysis, so "beauty" means posts by beauty creators, not only posts about beauty.
  • Creator rankings use each creator's median rate: by followers for the 92,710 creators with at least 5 posts, by plays for the 80,640 with at least 5 Reels or videos.
  • Floors: a category is used only when its tier has at least 200 creators and 2,000 posts for that rate (Reels and videos, for the rate by plays). Otherwise the calculator compares with the whole tier and says so. Percentiles are rounded to the nearest 5.

Instagram and TikTok count different things, so compare an Instagram rate with other Instagram rates. The TikTok engagement rate calculator has TikTok benchmarks by tier and category.