Free tool · updated 21 October 2026

TikTok engagement rate calculator

Paste a TikTok post link or @handle, or type in a post's numbers, to get the engagement rate and see how it ranks against creators of the same size and category.

We fetch the public numbers for you.

How to calculate TikTok engagement rate

TikTok shows four kinds of engagement on every post: likes, comments, shares and saves. Add them up, then divide by the post's views.

  • Engagement rate by views = (likes + comments + shares + saves) ÷ views. This is the one we rank on, because views are what TikTok actually delivered.
  • Engagement rate by followers = (likes + comments + shares + saves) ÷ the creator's followers.

Some calculators leave out shares and saves, or use only likes and comments. That gives a lower number, so check which formula a benchmark uses before you compare with it.

A worked example

<!-- example -->

A post has 20,000 views, 1,500 likes, 60 comments, 40 shares and 100 saves. The creator has 25,000 followers.

  • Engagements: 1,500 + 60 + 40 + 100 = 1,700.
  • By views: 1,700 ÷ 20,000 = 8.5%.
  • By followers: 1,700 ÷ 25,000 = 6.8%.
<!-- /example -->

One post or several

One post compares a single post with every post by creators in the same tier and category. Several posts takes the median rate across 5 to 12 of a creator's posts and compares it with other creators' medians. Use several posts when you're judging a creator rather than a post: one post can be lucky.

What is a good engagement rate on TikTok?

The median UK or US micro TikTok creator (10,000 to 99,999 followers) had an engagement rate by views of 8.2% from July to September 2026, across 265,362 creators with at least 5 posts.

The top quarter of micro creators had a median above 11.9%, and the top tenth above 16.4%, July to September 2026.

The median post by a UK or US micro creator had an engagement rate by views of 8.1%, across 4,464,724 posts, July to September 2026.

Median TikTok engagement rate by follower tier, UK and US, July to September 2026

Tier (current followers)Median creator, by viewsMiddle half of creatorsMedian creator, by followersMedian post, by viewsCreators (5+ posts)Posts
Nano (1,000 to 9,999)8.7%6.2% to 12.0%1.5%8.7%22,375270,618
Micro (10,000 to 99,999)8.2%5.3% to 11.9%0.64%8.1%265,3624,464,724
Mid (100,000 to 499,999)7.7%5.0% to 11.1%0.15%7.7%119,8892,648,863
Macro (500,000 to 999,999)7.8%5.0% to 11.6%0.17%8.0%16,742401,045
Mega (1,000,000+)8.4%5.5% to 12.0%0.18%8.5%14,766370,863

Each creator's median rate across their posts, creators with at least 5 posts. By views = (likes + comments + shares + saves) ÷ views.

Median TikTok creator engagement rate by views, by category and tier, UK and US, July to September 2026

CategoryNanoMicroMidMacroMega
All categories8.7%8.2%7.7%7.8%8.4%
Lifestyle8.3%8.2%7.8%7.9%8.6%
Entertainment9.9%8.6%8.1%8.6%8.8%
Fashion9.4%9.6%9.1%9.0%9.1%
Sports7.7%7.2%6.7%7.0%8.1%
Society7.7%6.9%8.2%9.1%8.9%
Food & Drinks6.3%6.1%6.2%6.6%7.7%
Comedy8.7%8.4%8.1%8.5%9.5%
Beauty9.1%8.2%7.7%7.3%8.0%
Education7.2%6.2%6.2%6.6%7.0%
Animals8.6%9.1%8.7%8.5%10.2%
Fitness & Health8.0%7.8%7.0%6.7%6.8%
Automotive9.3%8.7%6.9%6.4%7.0%
Technologytoo few4.9%4.2%4.6%4.5%
Art10.5%9.9%8.2%7.2%7.7%
TV/Film14.7%8.8%5.7%too fewtoo few
Travel7.8%7.4%7.1%7.3%7.1%
Family7.0%6.8%6.8%7.1%7.9%
Motivation9.6%10.3%10.0%11.2%11.1%
Dramatoo few4.7%4.4%too fewtoo few

"Too few": under 200 creators with 5+ posts or under 2,000 posts, so the calculator compares with the whole tier instead.

Good depends on the category

Creators of the same size get very different rates depending on what they post. Among UK and US micro creators, the median ranged from 4.7% for scripted drama to 10.3% for motivation, July to September 2026.

The median micro beauty creator had 8.2%, the median micro technology creator 4.9% and the median micro fashion creator 9.6%, July to September 2026.

So a technology creator at the median for their category would look weak against a fashion benchmark. Pick the creator's category in the calculator to compare like with like.

Why engagement rate by followers falls as accounts grow

By views, the median creator's rate sits between 7.7% and 8.7% in every tier. By followers it falls from 1.5% for nano creators to 0.15% for mid-size creators (100,000 to 499,999 followers), July to September 2026.

TikTok shows posts to people based on what they watch, so a big account's followers mostly don't see a given post, and its views don't grow in step with its follower count. That's why rate by views is the fairer way to compare creators of different sizes.

FAQ

Does TikTok engagement rate include shares and saves?

Ours does, because TikTok shows both on every post. Any TikTok rate you compare with should say which interactions it counts.

What is a good engagement rate on TikTok for a small account?

For UK and US nano creators (1,000 to 9,999 followers), the median creator had 8.7% by views, July to September 2026. Accounts under 1,000 followers aren't in the benchmarks, so the calculator gives their rate without a ranking.

Why does a post need to be 7 days old?

Engagement rate by views tends to fall over a post's first week, because views keep coming in after the first burst of likes. A post from yesterday looks better than it will in a week, so the benchmarks only use posts captured at least 7 days after posting, and the calculator only ranks posts that old.

Why aren't paid posts ranked?

Posts flagged as advertising and TikTok Shop posts are left out of the benchmarks. They tend to get lower engagement, so ranking them against unpaid posts wouldn't be fair.

Can a TikTok engagement rate be over 100%?

By followers, yes: a post that goes far beyond a creator's own audience can get more engagements than they have followers. By views, no. More engagements than views is a counting error.

Can I check a creator by their handle?

Yes. Paste their @handle and the calculator fetches their recent public posts, skips pinned posts and any under 7 days old, paid, #ad or TikTok Shop, and compares the median of the rest with other creators' medians. Private accounts can't be fetched. Kyra One shows every creator's real engagement if you're vetting creators for a campaign.

Method

The benchmarks cover 8,156,113 TikTok posts by 642,741 UK and US creators with at least 1,000 followers, uploaded July to September 2026. Kyra is a creator marketing company, and these are posts Kyra tracks, not every post on TikTok. Updated 21 October 2026; we refresh it every quarter.

  • Which posts: each post's likes, comments, shares, saves and views at its latest capture, kept only if that capture was at least 7 days after it went up.
  • What we left out: 8,130,843 posts last captured less than 7 days after upload, 1,311,289 TikTok Shop posts, 336,845 posts flagged as advertising, 164,958 posts with fewer than 100 views and 2,312 with more engagements than views (counting errors).
  • Tiers use each creator's follower count when we pulled the data, not when they posted: nano 1,000 to 9,999, micro 10,000 to 99,999, mid 100,000 to 499,999, macro 500,000 to 999,999, mega 1 million or more.
  • Categories come from each creator's primary content category in Kyra's creator analysis, so "beauty" means posts by beauty creators, not only posts about beauty.
  • Creator rankings use each creator's median rate, for the 439,134 creators with at least 5 posts in the window.
  • Floors: a category is used only when its tier has at least 200 creators and 2,000 posts. Otherwise the calculator compares with the whole tier and says so. Percentiles are rounded to the nearest 5.

For TikTok benchmarks over a full year by category, see the category benchmarks.